Addendum for Brazil Users

This Privacy Notice Addendum for users located in Brazil (the “Brazil Privacy Addendum”) supplements the information contained in the Endurance International Group Privacy Notice (the “Privacy Notice”), and applies solely to Brazillian Residents (“Consumers” or “you”). We adopt this Brazil Privacy Addendum to comply with Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (“LGPD”). Capitalized terms used but not defined below have the definitions assigned to them in the Privacy Notice.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION
Depending on what information we collect from you and how we collect it, we process your information for the following reasons:

  • In order to administer our contractual relationship, including setting up your requested Services, payments, renewals and processes;
  • Because it is in our legitimate interest to run a successful and efficient business and provide you with the Services and other useful content;
  • In order to fulfill any legal obligations we may have to collect this information from you; and/or
  • Because you have provided your consent for us to do so.

SHARING WITH THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS AND VENDORS
Occasionally, we enter into contracts with selected third parties to assist us in servicing you (for example, providing you with customer service, fraud detection and deterrence or access to advertising assets and providing us with information technology and storage services) or to assist us in our own marketing and advertising activities (including providing us with analytic information and search engine optimization services). Additional information about certain third-party service providers we share personal information with is available here. Our contracts with such third parties prohibit them from using any of your personal information for any purpose beyond the purpose for which it was shared.

DATA TRANSFERS
In order for us to provide the Services to you and comply with our legal obligations, personal information you provide to us and information we collect about you, your usage and devices will be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States. Your information may also be processed by staff operating in the Netherlands, Philippines and India, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Brazil Privacy Addendum.

COOKIES
You can select your cookie preferences upon your first visit to our site. If you choose to change your preferences, you may do so at any time by clicking the “Cookie Preferences” link in the footer of our website homepage.

When you opt out of cookies, you will be opted out of all non-required cookies. You cannot opt out of required cookies because these cookies and tracking technologies are required to help our websites work correctly. These cookies allow you to navigate our website and use essential features, including secure areas and shopping baskets.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
As a user located in Brazil, you may be able to exercise the following rights with respect to your personal information that we have collected, subject to certain limitations:

The right to ask that we provide confirmation of the existence of data processingYou have the right to ask that we provide confirmation of the existence of the processing of your personal data.
The right to access your informationYou have the right to access the personal data we hold about you and certain information about how we use it and who we share it with including information about any public and private entities we have shared your personal data with.
The right to correctionYou have the right to ask us to update or correct personal information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date data.
The right to request deletionYou have the right to request the deletion of personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.
The right to request anonymization and blockingYou have the right to ask us to anonymize, block, or delete unnecessary or excessive data or data that is not being processed in compliance with the LGPD.
The right to data portabilityYou have the right to ask us to port your data to another service or product provider.
The right to ask information about the possibility of denying consentYou have the right to ask us to provide information about the possibility of denying consent for the processing of your personal data and the consequences of such denial.

To exercise your rights under the LGPD, please submit a request to us by:

  • Sending an email to privacy@endurance.com; or
  • Visiting our Privacy Center
  • We will need to verify your identity before processing your request. In order to verify your identity, we will generally require the matching of sufficient information you provide us to the information we maintain about you in our systems.

    COMPLAINTS
    If you have any questions about this Brazil Privacy Addendum or our data handling practices, or you wish to make a complaint, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@endurance.com or by regular mail at:

    Data Protection Officer
    Rua Lauro Linhares, 589, Ático – Trindade, Florianópolis – SC, CEP 88036-001.